Accident Dassault Mirage F1CR 639, Friday 22 January 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CR
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haguenau (Bas-Rhin) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Strasbourg-Entzheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cashed into forest after collision with another Mirage while flying in formation. Pilot ejected. Other landed safely.

Sources:

Le Monde 24 January 1988
Scramble NL.