This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1994 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S2B |
| Owner/operator: | 208 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV865 |
| MSN: | B3-14-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | En Route RAF Lossiemouth Scotland to RAF Marham England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS), Moray, Scotland, UK |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham (EGYM), Upper Marham, Norfolk, UK |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a repositioning flight from RAF Lossiemouth, Scotland, to RAF Marham, England (consigned to the fire dump), when it suffered a bird strike to its port wing. The pilot diverted to RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, the nearest suitable airfield. Following inspection it was grounded and stored at RAF Coningsby until assigned to the IWM in 1999.
The bird strike dent damage is visible on the leading edge of the port outer folded wing section.
Sources:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/28324856899 https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000179 https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/buccaneer/survivor.php?id=101 Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010