Accident North American F-100D 42210, Tuesday 13 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 42210
MSN: 223-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mulhouse, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Bremgarten
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-100 collided over industrial area of Mulhouse. Both pilots unhurt. No further details.

Sources:

Le Monde 23 September 1966
Scramble