Runway excursion Incident Luscombe 8A N28442, Sunday 30 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28442
MSN: 1309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (SGH/KSGH), Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springfield Airport, OH (SGH/KSGH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Springfield-Beckley Municipal Airport (SGH/KSGH), Springfield, Ohio.
The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wdtn.com/news/breaking-news/crews-respond-to-small-plane-crash-is-springfield/
https://www.daytondailynews.com/news/report-plane-crashes-in-springfield/PUI5ENHXANCZBBKO5QY6TU2URQ/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-AUG-20,SPRINGFIELD,N28442

Location