Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22 XG735, Friday 17 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22
Owner/operator:891 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG735
MSN: 121136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Bulwark, Western Approaches, 60 miles off Land's End, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark, at sea off Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.22 XG735: Built by De Havilland Aircraft Ltd., at Broughton, Chester. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU 2/12/1957. First issued for service to 891 Squadron, FAA RN at RNAS Merryfield, Ilchester, Somerset 16/12/1957 coded "443/B".

Written off (destroyed) 17/1/1958: Climbed steeply after a night launch from HMS Bulwark 60 miles off Lands End, Cornwall in the south west approaches to the UK. (At approximate co-ordinates 49'29"North, 5'23" East). The Sea Venom turned to starboard and nose dived into the sea. Both crew were killed

Crew of Sea Venom XG735:
Lieutenant Thomas N. Storey RN (pilot, aged 26) - killed on active service 17/1/1958
Flight Lieutenant Anthony John Kay RAF (observer, aged 24, Service Number 4084061) - killed on active service 17/1/1958

Wreckage not found/not recovered. Formally Struck Off Charge 26/1/1958 as Cat.ZZ

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air britain, 2004 p.203)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG
6. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm