Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB925, Friday 24 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1958
Time:overnight
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WB925
MSN: 588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB925: Built by Slingsbys to Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 5/7/49. Known operational service was with 123 Gliding School, 623 Gliding School, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, then the CFS (Central Flying School) RAF

Written off 24/1/1958: damaged beyond repair at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent when the hangar the glider was being stored in collapsed under the weight of a recent heavy snowfall. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 8/4/1958.

Despite being written off, was sold on to the RAFGSA (Royal Air Force Gliding & Soaring Association) and re-registered as RAFGSA 212, later RAFGSA R92, and then as BGA2964/EUN, and operated out of Booker Air Park, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, Reported as still airworthy and in use in January 2020

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/wb925a.jpg
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga2964.jpg
6. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-11.html#post4713375