Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB969, Friday 24 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1958
Time:overnight
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WB969
MSN: 630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB969: Built by Slingsbys at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire to Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 27/3/50. Known operational service was with 168 GS (Gliding School) and the CFS (Central Flying School), RAF coded "D".

Written off 24/1/1958: damaged beyond repair at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent when the hangar the glider was being stored in collapsed under the weight of a recent heavy snowfall. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 29/1/1958.

Despite being written off, was sold on to the RAFGSA (Royal Air Force Gliding & Soaring Association) and re-registered as RAFGSA 247. Later to To BGA2036. Reportedly severely damaged in an accident on 24/8/1980, withdrawn from flying use and C of A cancelled as a result 8/10/1980. Acquired by the South Yorkshire Aircraft Museum, arrived at their premises in Doncaster, South Yorkshire in January 2001

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-11.html#post4713375
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/BGA2036
6. https://www.southyorkshireaircraftmuseum.org.uk/aircraftlist
7. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/395723/wb969-uk-air-force-slingsby-sedbergh-tx-1/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1980 BGA 2036 Private 0 Lindholme, North Yorkshire sub