Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GWYC, 30 Aug 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240700

Date:30-AUG-2020
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Canadian Flyers International Inc
Registration: C-GWYC
MSN: 17267318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Markham, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Canadian Flyers International College's C-GWYC, a Cessna 172M with an instructor and student onboard departed Toronto Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ) runway 33 on a flight to practice circuits. The student did the preflight walk around; an engine run-up and associated checks were
carried out prior to departure with the instructor. During the take-off, the student pilot had control, and the aircraft accelerated normally on runway 33. As the aircraft lifted off and began to climb, the engine started to lose power. The instructor took immediate control of the aircraft, and ensured full power was being applied, but the engine continued to lose power. The instructor kept the aircraft pointed straight ahead and carried out a forced approach to a short field, located just past 16th avenue and adjacent to the northbound lanes on Highway 404. The right main landing gear and wing tip struck the top of a hill, and spun the aircraft around. Both pilots exited the aircraft with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/engine-failure-forces-small-plane-to-make-emergency-landing-outside-buttonville-airport-police-1.5085280
https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/plane-makes-emergency-landing-next-to-major-toronto-area-highway-1.5085283
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=510687&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-172M/5073367

Media:

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada