Accident Schleicher ASK 23B HB-1796, Saturday 25 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23B
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Olten
Registration: HB-1796
MSN: 23016
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ)
Destination airport:Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a take-off in aerotow, the glider began to oscillate around its transverse axis immediately after take-off and hit the runway hard several times. The pilot released the tow rope and landed the glider next to the runway in a meadowland.

Conclusions
The accident, in which the pilot lost control of the glider during the tow launch as a result of oscillations about the lateral axis, was due to a launch abort initiated too late.
An elevator trim that was set too top-heavy contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-1796.pdf

Location