This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 August 1969 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Fouga CM170R Magister |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie (Vendée) -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | BA Cognac |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landed on beach after used without permission. Student pilot Jean Etienne (21) disappeared.
Sources:
Le Monde 26 August 1969