Accident de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth F-OAZV, Monday 14 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club Caledonien
Registration: F-OAZV
MSN: 84122
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magenta Airport, Nouméa -   New Caledonia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Noumea Magenta Airport, Magenta, New Caledonia (GEA/MWWM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth MSN 84122; Taken on charge as T7740 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.1.41. However, placed inti long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Beechcroft, Woodstock, Oxfrodshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 9.10.41 for erection. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 21.10.41. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 30.7.45 for long-term storage. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 6.4.51. To 2 Grading School, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire 16.8.51, coded “43”; renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52, then 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 4.11.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered G-AORZ (C of R R5462/1) 22.5.56 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 14.7.56. Registration G-AORZ cancelled 14.8.56 as 'sold to New Caledonia'. Possibly a replacment for Tiger Moth F-OANO, which crashed at Magenta on 3.12.55.

Inspected at Magenta, New Caledonia 1.6.57 and re-registered as F-OAZV 19.7.57 to Aero Club Caledonien, Henri Martinet, Noumea Magenta Airport, Magenta, New Caledonia. CofA suspended at Magenta 27.7.61 as withdrawn from use.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Nouméa Magenta Airport, 3 km east of Nouméa, New Caledonia 14.10.63 - possibly on test flight after restoration. Registration F-OAZV cancelled 6.1.64 as 'scrapped'.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain_
2. French Pacific Islands Aircraft Register - Janic Geelen, 1979.
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AORZ.pdf
6. French National Archives File 19760051/130: https://francearchives.fr/facomponent/520fc7d566adafa20f6bd22e6789201704ae3003
7. http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/francenew/20171206.txt
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noum%C3%A9a_Magenta_Airport