Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N612AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240751

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:10 Tanker Air Carrier
Registration: N612AX
MSN: 48290/435
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Mc Clellan Airfield (MCC/KMCC), Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxi, the fire suppression aircraft was informed by a following aircraft that part of the number three engine cowling was missing. The airplane returned to the ramp having sustained minor damage. The five crew onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-AUG-20,SACRAMENTO,N612AX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N612AX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=612AX
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001561683.html

https://www.10tanker.com
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9gDpmcbiP8c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 2019 N612AX 10 Tanker Air Carrier 0 Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) min
Tire failure
21 September 2023 N612AX 10 Tanker Air Carrier 0 Langlois, Oregon min