Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc L9415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240762

Date:Saturday 21 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9415
MSN: XK-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lenankeel -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9415, (272 Sqn) aircraft crashed in Eire, 21.12. 1940.
Sgt. Ricketts who landed in Loch Swilly He swam to a rock named Collig Rock, stayed the night and next morning swam to the village of Lenankeel and gave himself up at Fort Lenan.
Crew:
Sergeant S J Hobbs, interned;
Sergeant H W Ricketts, interned;
Sergeant D B Newport: interned;

Sources:

AIR81/4640