Loss of control Accident Mooney M20K N231VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240769

Date:Friday 14 February 2020
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231VM
MSN: 25-0426
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on downwind to land, he partially completed a checklist and did not verify the landing gear position. He added that, while on final approach and about 20 ft above ground level, a pilot waiting to take off told him over the radio that the landing gear were not down. The pilot immediately extended the landing gear and applied full power and back pressure on the control yoke. The airplane stalled and subsequently landed hard, and the nose landing gear separated. The airplane veered off the runway, struck a runway sign, and then came to rest upright. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to complete a before landing checklist, which resulted in his delayed extension of the landing gear, and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location