Incident Schleicher HS.3 Motorlerche OH-252X , Tuesday 1 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Schleicher HS.3 Motorlerche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-252X
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lemu, Mattilantie, Masku -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider had a technical fault above the field at a height of about 15 meters. The nose and rudder of the plane were damaged quite badly in the incident.
Fortunately, the pilot was not seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.ts.fi/uutiset/paikalliset/5053293/Pieni+lentokone+syoksyi+keula+edella+peltoon+Maskussa+lentaja+saastyi+vakavilta+vammoilta
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=68
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/9f8b5789-fade-4108-adc5-22441267ffbe