Accident Cessna 172S N370SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240772

Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Flight Consultants Llc
Registration: N370SP
MSN: 172S9501
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (BDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a snow-packed runway, flew locally for about 2 hours, and then returned to land. The pilot stated that, while in the traffic pattern preparing to land, the runway still appeared to be snow-packed like it was during the departure. However, the runway was actually slush covered with patches of ice due to the morning sun melting the previously hard snow, and the airplane veered left during the landing roll. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently impacted a snowbank on the edge of the runway and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll on the slush-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location