| Date: | Friday 14 December 2018 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Skies Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N19EC |
| MSN: | 185-1306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right. He applied left rudder, and the airplane straightened out, but it then began to veer right again. He stated that he then overcorrected with excessive left rudder control and that the right wingtip impacted the runway. The right-wing trailing edge spar was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll and his subsequent overapplication of left rudder, which resulted in the right wing impacting the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 November 1996 |
N19EC |
Private |
0 |
Price, UT |
 |
sub |
| 24 October 2017 |
N19EC |
Blue Skies Aviation Llc |
0 |
Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location