ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240775
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-FEB-2020 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: |  Cessna A185 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N550FK |
C/n / msn: | 18503229 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hawley, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Detroit Lakes, MN (DTL) |
Destination airport: | Hawley, MN (04Y) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on the base leg, he decided to perform a three-point landing with "2 notches of flaps." During the landing flare, the pilot realized the airplane was a “bit high,” so he moved the flaps to the fourth notch to avoid bouncing during the landing. The tailwheel touched down first, and the airplane then bounced on its main landing gear and drifted right. The pilot attempted to correct by adding power and initiating a go-around, but the right main landing gear contacted a snowbank on the edge of the runway, and the airplane ground looped and then came to rest on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and touchdown, which resulted in a bounced landing and loss of directional control and the airplane's subsequent impact with a snowbank and ground loop during an attempted go-around.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200224X12959&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |