| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2020 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 Sundowner |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24690 |
| MSN: | M-1435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, VA (CPK) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk, VA (CPK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he was providing instruction to the private pilot who had recently purchased a share in the airplane. They had been practicing landings and had felt wind gusts on the previous landings. Just before the airplane touched down for the fifth practice landing, a wind gust lifted the left wing, and the airplane was pushed right. The pilot attempted to correct for the gust, but the airplane bounced on all three landing gear and became airborne. The instructor told the pilot to add power and go around. Another wind gust pushed the airplane further right, and the airplane was now "clearly in a loss of control state." The instructor took the controls, but the airplane was already in a full stall with full power and full flaps extended. The airplane impacted ground adjacent to the runway.
The pilot stated that, when the airplane touched down, a wind gust pushed the airplane right. The instructor yelled for full power and said, "my airplane." The wind pushed the airplane further right and the airplane impacted a ditch and spun around on the propeller. The left-wing spar fitting sustained substantial damage. The underside of the fuselage aft of the firewall, the propeller, and the nosewheel were also damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain airplane control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a bounced landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of control during the go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location