| Date: | Sunday 6 January 2019 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Bowling Green Flight Center LLC |
| Registration: | N282BG |
| MSN: | 2842418 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowling Green, OH (1G0) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bowling Green, OH (1G0) |
| Destination airport: | Bowling Green, OH (1G0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, while on short final, the airplane was high, so she reduced the power to idle to descend. As she pulled back on the control yoke for the landing flare, the main landing wheels touched down first, and the airplane suddenly veered left. She corrected with right rudder control and then applied the toe brakes, but the airplane continued to veer left, exited the runway onto grass, and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing aft spar. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control upon touchdown, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location