ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240782
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAR-2020 |
Time: | 12:10 |
Type: | Piper PA 28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N15756 |
C/n / msn: | 28-7305135 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (RYN) |
Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (RYN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, after touchdown, she applied too much right rudder and then overcorrected by applying too much left rudder. The airplane then veered left and exited the runway. The right wing struck a windsock pole, crossed a ditch, and ground looped before coming to a stop upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, engine mount, and the left forward side of the fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, collision with a pole, and a subsequent ground loop.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200316X10827&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |