| Date: | Saturday 22 February 2020 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Bunkie Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N602BK |
| MSN: | 602-1128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8966 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunkie, LA (2LA4) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Iota, LA |
| Destination airport: | Bunkie, LA (2LA4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a straight-in approach and landing. The airplane touched down on the runway centerline, and it was under control. After the tailwheel settled onto the runway, the pilot applied the brakes and retarded the engine power to the beta range. Shortly after, the airplane began to swerve left. The pilot's efforts to maintain directional control were unsuccessful, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, encountered soft ground, and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot noted that he did not ensure that the tailwheel lock was engaged before landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lock the tailwheel before landing, which resulted in his loss of directional control during the landing roll, a runway excursion onto soft ground, and a subsequent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location