Accident Robinson R22 N7007X, Monday 6 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hawker Se 258022 Llc
Registration: N7007X
MSN: 2785
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seymour, TX
Destination airport:Seymour, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was herding cattle when the helicopter's tail rotor struck a tree branch. The helicopter began to yaw right and fully rotated twice as the pilot maneuvered toward open terrain. The pilot lowered the collective and rolled the throttle off to arrest the rotation. The helicopter stopped rotating and then landed hard. The tail rotor and empennage sustained substantial damage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the helicopter reported that he found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location