This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.42 Falco (J 11) |
| Owner/operator: | 1./F9 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 2542 |
| MSN: | 920 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | On a hillside near Tarnatjakko, Vasterbotten County, Norrland, -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kiruna Airfield, Norrbotten, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | Kiruna Airfield, Norrbotten |
Narrative:The ski equipped aircraft (marked F9-10) was in a flight seven aircraft carrying out a low level mission, in bad weather, when it flew into a hillside near Tarnatjakko Mountain, 18 miles northeast of Kiruna, Northern Sweden killing conscript pilot sergeant Bertil Klintman.
The wreckage was recovered by helicopter in 1983, bought by the Fighter Collection 1995, restored and returned to flight 2018.
A report and photographs of the accident and recovery is detailed in 'http://fighter-collection.com/cft/fiat-cr-42/'
Sources:
http://fighter-collection.com/cft/fiat-cr-42/ https://acesflyinghigh.wordpress.com/2017/12/23/the-survivors-fiat-cr-42-falco-maneuverable-but-outgunned/ http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/falco_sweden.htm http://warbirdsnews.com/warbirds-news/warbird-collections/the-fighter-collection/fighter-collections-fiat-cr-42-restoration-update.html Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010