Accident Cessna F150J OH-CBL, Tuesday 1 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2020
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-CBL
MSN: F150-0468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Västilä, Löytäneentie Orivesi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuorevesi-Halli Airport (KEV/EFHA)
Destination airport:Kuorevesi-Halli Airport (KEV/EFHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the small plane apparently tried to make a forced landing on a field, but the plane fell into the woods about 20 feet from the edge of the field. Both occupants got out and walked to a nearby highway.

Sources:

https://www.aamulehti.fi/a/7e1bd71b-1abb-427f-b6b2-ec94dd1a6308
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=70