Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7363, Monday 9 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7363 of 2 FTS, RAF: Bounced, stalled and undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Digby, Scopwick Heath, Linolnshire 9/11/36. Aircraft Written off - damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/digby/digby_crashes.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937