ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240802
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5814F |
C/n / msn: | 28-7790135 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sandusky City Airport (Y83), Sandusky, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sandusky City Airport, MI (Y83) |
Destination airport: | Sandusky City Airport, MI (Y83) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a runway overrun subsequent to a passenger onboard retarding the throttle during a takeoff attempt at Sandusky City Airport (Y83), Sandusky, Michigan. The airplane sustained minor damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5814F https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5814F https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HpLp8M5PEQg