Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240805

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV570/S: Took off at 15:15hrs for Armed Recce patrol. 31/01/1945 Missing.
Crew:
S/Ldr (102.084) Richard Kenneth Howard JOHNSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (187.509) Harold ROE ( nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 272 Sqdn RAF