Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240806

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falconare airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV360/U: Took off at 10:39hrs for Radar Station attack at Salvore Zambratti. 10/04/1945
Missing. Crashed into Sea.
Crew:
F/Lt (102546) Percy Charles SCHAEFER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (153385) Arthur Edward EASTERBEE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 272 Sqdn RAF
CWGC