Accident Cessna 152 N94589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240808

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Haverlock Aircraft LLC
Registration: N94589
MSN: 15285740
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:10420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County Executive Airport (LNN/KLNN), Willoughby, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was enroute on a solo flight to meet a designated pilot examiner for a check ride for his private pilot certificate. During the landing flare the airplane began to float. The student pilot tried to correct, and the airplane began to porpoise. During the impact with the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the runway surface. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall sustained substantial damage, and the tubular steel mounts impinged the flight controls.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a porpoise and collapsed nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA371
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N94589

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94589

Location