Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo 54-1515, Wednesday 20 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1960
Time:03:46
Type:McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1515
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalzell, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Voodoos of the 363rd TRW, RF-101A 54-1515 and RF-101C 56-0191, collided shortly after a formation takeoff from Shaw AFB, killing the two pilots. One Voodoo crashed into a farm house at Dalzell, SC, approximately three miles from Shaw’s runway 04 resulting in the deaths of the two occupants. The second aircraft impacted into a nearby empty field. 1st Lt. Roger N. Siegel (27) and Capt. Clarence A. Toepke (30).

Sources:

http://www.gendisasters.com/south-carolina/22186/dalzell-sc-two-jets-crash-farmhouse-july-20-1960
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html