This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 17:04 LT |
Type: |  Saab 340B |
Owner/operator: | REX Regional Express |
Registration: | VH-ZRH |
C/n / msn: | 340B-392 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Carnarvon Airport, WA (CVQ/YCAR) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Carnarvon Airport, WA (CVQ/YCAR) |
Destination airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:A Piper PA-31, registered VH-ITF, and a Saab 340B, registered VH-ZRH, were involved in a runway incursion incident at Carnarvon Airport, Australia.
The Saab 340B, operating flight flight ZL2269 to Perth, entered the active runway 22 after the Piper PA-31 had commenced its take-off roll. The PA-31 rejected the take-off.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-045/
Images:
Photo of VH-ZRH courtesy AirHistory.net
Adelaide - International (YPAD / ADL)
6 February 2020; (c) Gavin Hughes