Accident Aeronca 7BCM (L-16A) N9325H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240825

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM (L-16A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9325H
MSN: 7BCM-21
Total airframe hrs:4131 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zelienople Municipal Airport, PA (KPJC)
Destination airport:Zelienople Municipal Airport, PA (KPJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport to practice takeoffs and landings. About 15 minutes into the flight, while flying level at 1,900 ft mean sea level, the engine "abruptly" stopped. The pilot performed a forced landing to a nearby muddy hay field. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear buckled, collapsing the gear rearward and resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
Engine control continuity was confirmed, and spark from both magnetos and all spark plugs were noted. A mechanic working on the airplane following the accident reported that a piece of the air filter gasket was lodged in the carburetor intake. It is likely that the obstruction of airflow caused by the gasket resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to obstruction of the carburetor air intake by a piece of the air filter gasket that had become detached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA202

Location