ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240837
Last updated: 2 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 36 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3256V |
C/n / msn: | E-2956 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Benito, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Benito, TX (53XS) |
Destination airport: | Harlingen, TX (HRL) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On August 16, 2020, about 1300 central daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane, N3256V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near San Benito, Texas. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff from the Kornegay Private Airport (53XS), the engine lost partial power. He activated the electric fuel pump at which time the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to return to his private airport but landed short with the landing gear retracted in a cotton field. The airplane's forward fuselage was substantially damaged.
The airplane and engine were recovered and will be examined.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200817X22852&key=1