This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.91 Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways Ltd (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-AFDI |
| MSN: | 6802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1938 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Croydon Airport (EGCR), South London, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Croydon Airport (EGCR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft (named Frobisher) collapsed onto its belly and fractured both wings outboard of the engines when taxiing to its hardstanding from the soft the rain sodden grass airfield, when the undercarriage legs folded back when they hit the concrete edge of the airport terminal apron. The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.
G-AFDI :- first flight, June 1938 ~ To A&AEE Martlesham Heath for trials, 22.6.38 ~ To Imperial Airways Ltd, 28th June 1938, named Frobisher ~ To British Overseas Airways Corporation, 22nd August 1940 ~ Destroyed Bristol-Whitchurch Airfield, England, 19th October 1940
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Albatross https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh91-albatross https://www.europeanairlines.no/imperial-airways-and-the-most-beautiful-speedbird-of-the-sky/ https://oldmachinepress.com/2015/12/30/de-havilland-dh-91-albatross/ Aeroplane Monthly November 1975 'D.H.91 Albatross Airliner' (P. 538-543)
https://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.asp?aircraft_id=1184
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 December 1940 |
G-AFDI |
British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
0 |
Bristol-Whitchurch Airport |
 |
w/o |