This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed T-33A (RT-33A) |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 35626 |
| MSN: | 8935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Saverne -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Strasbourg-Entzheim/ER3/33 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on reconnaissance photo flight mission along Vosges mountains. Found crashed into forest near Haegen. Pilot Ltn Jean-Claude Fournier (26).
Sources:
Le Monde 26 January 1963
Scramble (ER 2/33)