This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | F-RARF |
| MSN: | 240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The French Presidential Airbus A330 suffered damage to the left-hand winglet when it struck the wall of a hangar during towing. The wingtip of the A330 has punctured a hole in a hangar after the incident.
The A332 arrived in Beirut on Monday under the callsign “COTAM 001” which is the ATC designation for any aircraft the President is flying onboard.
Sources:
https://www.aerospcworld.com/2020/09/french-presidential-a330-suffered-wing-strike-in-Beirut.html http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/fransa-baskanlik-ucagi-hangara-carpti/ 