Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-18**,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240844

Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 50-18**
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Châlons-sur-Marne, Grand Est Region -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Courcy/Reims
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet, Armée de l'Air: Written off (destroyed) November 17 1951: Crashed at Châlons-sur-Marne, Grand Est region of France, from three ship formation. Pilot Serg André Dhyser was killed.

Exact aircraft not yet identified, but believed to one of 19 supplied between February and May 1951 from the batch 50-1813 to 50-1837. Four (50-1813/1819/1825/1826) went to Belgium; Four (50-1827/1828/1829/1832) went to the Netherlands. The rest went to France.

Châlons-en-Champagne is a city in the Grand Est region of France. It is the capital of the department of Marne, despite being only a quarter the size of the city of Reims. Formerly called Châlons-sur-Marne, the city was officially renamed in 1998

Sources:

1. Le Monde 19 November 1951: https://www.lemonde.fr/archives/article/1951/11/19/le-pilote-est-tue_2072408_1819218.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C3%A2lons-en-Champagne