Incident De Havilland DH.91 Albatross G-AFDJ, Wednesday 17 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1939
Time:c.
Type:De Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AFDJ
MSN: 6803
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croydon Airport (EGCR), South London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Croydon Airport (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft (named Falcon) was substantially damaged when the undercarriage collapsed when landing at Croydon Airport, South London on 17th May 1939. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service in August 1939

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Albatross
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh91-albatross
https://www.europeanairlines.no/imperial-airways-and-the-most-beautiful-speedbird-of-the-sky/
https://oldmachinepress.com/2015/12/30/de-havilland-dh-91-albatross/
Aeroplane Monthly November 1975 'D.H.91 Albatross Airliner' (P. 538-543)
https://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.asp?aircraft_id=1184