Fuel exhaustion Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-85556, Thursday 4 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1951
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-85556
MSN: 88-17337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SW of Caldwell, TeXas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French student pilot took off at 10:20 hrs without permission and comitted suicit. He crashed into wooded pasture when fuel was exhausted.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 5 January 1951, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jan.htm