Incident De Havilland DH.91 Albatross AX903, Sunday 13 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1940
Time:c.
Type:De Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Owner/operator:Secretary of State for Air, Air Ministry (G-INFO)
Registration: AX903
MSN: 6800
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bristol -Whitchurch Airfield Lulsgate Bottom, North Somerset, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft cabin and cockpit was seriously damaged during an arson attack by a disgruntled BOAC workman at Bristol-Whitchurch Airfield on 13/14th October 1940. the aircraft was repaired and resumed the Iceland mail runs in March 1941.

G-AEVV (AX903), the 1st. prototype DH.91 Albatross, first flew 20th May 1937 wearing test serial E2. ~ Issued to Secretary of State, Air Ministry, registered G-AEVV 3rd January 1938. ~ to British Overseas Airways 17th June 1940 ~ To the Air Ministry 1st September 1940 serial AX903 ~ To 271 Sqn. Royal Air Force 28th February 1941, ~ Written off Reykjavik, Iceland 11th August 1941.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Albatross
https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/de-havilland-dh91-albatross
https://www.europeanairlines.no/imperial-airways-and-the-most-beautiful-speedbird-of-the-sky/
https://oldmachinepress.com/2015/12/30/de-havilland-dh-91-albatross/
Aeroplane Monthly November 1975 'D.H.91 Albatross Airliner' (P. 538-543)
https://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.asp?aircraft_id=1184