| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:01 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
| Owner/operator: | Fluggruppe Seeland |
| Registration: | HB-PSG |
| MSN: | 2843454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Biel-Kappelen (LSZP) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biel-Kappelen Airfield (LSZP) |
| Destination airport: | Biel-Kappelen Airfield (LSZP) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot intended to take his daughter on an Alpine flight. For training purposes, he wanted to do three rounds of the circuit alone beforehand.
According to the pilot, the first and second touch-down and take-off (touch-and-go) were uneventful. The third final approach was filmed by his daughter until touchdown. The film shows how the aircraft touched down about 100 m after the runway threshold. According to the recordings of a navigation software on board, the aircraft drifted to the right after a taxiing distance of about 65 m. Despite using the left foot pedal to operate the rudder, as the pilot later testified, the aircraft approached the right edge of the runway, whereupon he began to apply the wheel brakes.
According to the pilot, the aircraft's steering felt soft on the ground and he was not able to stabilize the direction of roll. As a result, the aircraft rolled over the right edge of the runway after another 70 m and came to a halt in the adjacent corn field after about 25 m with the engine running. No damage was done to the aircraft. The pilot remained uninjured.
At the time of the serious incident the wind was blowing at a speed of 4 kt and light gusts of up to 10 kt from 290 degrees. The averaged approach speed for all approaches was 62 kt above ground, which must have resulted in an indicated airspeed that was roughly in line with the manufacturer's specifications when there was no wind. In terms of the direction of approach or roll after touchdown, the wind therefore blew at around 60 degrees from the right.
Aircraft have a natural pivot point on the ground around the contact point of the left or right main landing gear. Since most of the lateral area of the fuselage is typically located behind this pivot point, any crosswind generates a yaw moment, which is why the nose of the aircraft tends to turn into the wind. This property is often found in the literature under the term weathervaning or weathercocking. Therefore a controlled use of the rudder against the crosswind with simultaneous turning of the ailerons in the direction of the crosswind is necessary to keep the aircraft in runway direction after touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
Location