ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240867
Last updated: 28 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 12:13 |
Type: |  Titan T-51 Mustang |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N153JW |
C/n / msn: | M09HV6COHK0153 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | NW of Van Aire Airport (CO12), Brighton, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brighton, CO (CO12) |
Destination airport: | Brighton, CO (CO12) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On September 2, 2020, at 1213 mountain daylight time, a Titan Mustang T-51 airplane, N153JW, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Brighton, Colorado. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data indicated that the pilot departed at 1157 and proceeded about 10 miles east before returning to the airport. The pilot appeared to execute a takeoff and landing before entering a right-hand traffic pattern. After completing a second takeoff and landing, the pilot again entered a right traffic pattern. However, as the turn continued, the airplane entered a gradual descent. The final ADS-B data point was located about 1/2-mile northwest of the runway. The associated altitude was approximately 100 ft above ground level.
A postrecovery examination of the airframe and engine is pending.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200902X52734&key=1 NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200902X52734&key=1 https://www.denverpost.com/2020/09/02/plane-crash-brighton-van-aire-airport/
https://www.9news.com/article/news/local/cessna-plane-crashes-near-brighton-lochbuie-adams-county-colorado/73-7694e915-2b39-4107-b7ca-9877b8c5ec1e https://denver.cbslocal.com/2020/09/02/small-plane-crashes-in-adams-county/ https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/1-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-brighton http://www.rodbearden.com/Oshkosh%202016/T-Z/Titan%20T-51%20Mustang%20N153JW%202.JPG (photo)
Location