Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra , Tuesday 27 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirkenes, Norway -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircobra of 255 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Kirkenes, Norway. Ml/Lt Ivan Nikolaevich Voronin was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77731476