Accident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 3501, Friday 24 August 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:US Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 3501
MSN: A045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Roosevelt Roads, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roosevelt Roads Naval Station (NRR/TJNR)
Destination airport:Roosevelt Roads Naval Station (NRR/TJNR)
Narrative:
After a fire on board, the surveillance aircraft operated by Coast Guard Airborne Warning Squadron One (CGAW-1) crashed on approach. All four crew members died in the crash.

Ex. US Navy BuNo 160689

Sources:

https://chuckhillscgblog.net/2025/01/26/this-day-in-coast-guard-history-january-26/
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/08/24/Coast-Guard-plane-crashes-kills-four/6518651470400/

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:E-2C_3501_US_Coast_Guard.jpg (photo)

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/uscg#results

Media:

January 26 1939 Ground was broken for the construction of an air station at Elizabeth City, North Carolina. With the...

Posted by John Costello on Tuesday, January 26, 2021