ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240890
Last updated: 3 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Owner/operator: | Saskatchewan Air Ambulance |
Registration: | C-GSAH |
C/n / msn: | BB-1972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE), SK -
Canada
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
Destination airport: | Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A Beech B200 aircraft operated by Saskatchewan Air Ambulance, was conducting flight SLG2 from Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE), SK to Regina Intl (CYQR), SK. Shortly after takeoff there was a loud bang during the landing gear retraction cycle. The master caution light illuminated and the red light in the landing gear handle remained illuminated. The "Hyd Oil Low" annunciator illuminated and the landing gear circuit breaker tripped. The flight crew notified ATC and consulted the QRH. The flight crew conducted a manual landing gear extension and obtained three green, down-and-locked lights. The flight crew elected to return to CYXE and declared an emergency. The subsequent landing was uneventful and, after consultation with
maintenance, the aircraft taxied to the apron.
The operator's maintenance personnel discovered that the right main landing gear actuator body had ruptured. The operator filed a Service Difficulty Report.
Sources:
TSB A20C0084