Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7364, Tuesday 12 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K7364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7364 of 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/10/37 when force landed & hit wall, while lost on night navex.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)