ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240902
Last updated: 4 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2020 |
Time: | c. 09:16 |
Type: |  Tecnam P2008 |
Owner/operator: | P2008 LLC |
Registration: | N891G |
C/n / msn: | 148 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Ocala International Airport-Jim Taylor Field (OCF/KOCF), Ocala, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) |
Destination airport: | Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Ocala International Airport-Jim Taylor Field (OCF/KOCF), Ocala, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-SEP-20,OCALA,N891G https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N891G https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=891G