ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240903
Last updated: 4 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 11:15 |
Type: | Take Off Merlin 1100 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-ZUP |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Guillena Airfield -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:The amateur built trike, registration EC-ZUP, landed on the natural terrain before the threshold of runway 27 of Guillena's airfield, when the pilot lost control. The aircraft continued on the ground, reached the paved area and ran for about 60 m until it overturned on the left edge of the runway.
The two occupants suffered slight contusions and the aircraft showed significant damage to the lower area of the fairing and nose wheel.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm-A0122020