Accident Miles M.20 AX834, xx Feb 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Feb 1941
Time:
Type:Miles M.20
Owner/operator:Miles Aircraft Limited
Registration: AX834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodley Airfield, Reading, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Woodley Airfield, Reading, UK
Destination airport:Woodley Airfield, Reading, UK
Narrative:
Following a test flight in February 1941, the Miles Company assistant chief test pilot Hugh Kennedy, landed the prototype aircraft on snow a covered Woodley grass airfield, when he braked, the wheels locked and the aircraft slid through the airfield boundary fence and came to a rest in a flooded sandpit. (A photograph of the aircraft nose down in the sandpit is shown in 'Aeroplane Monthly' April 1976, p.210)

With the possibility of RAF losing more Spitfires and Hurricanes during the Battle of Britain then were being built, an emergency measure MOD Specification F.19/40 was issued to the Miles Company Ltd to produce an eight gun single seat fighter. The Miles M.20/2 prototype AX834, (wearing B-class serial U-9), of wooden construction and with a fixed undercarriage was designed, built and flown on 14th September 1940 in 65 days. With the national emergency over and following the Miles Company handling trials and A&AEE Boscombe down service/performance tests, no orders were placed for the aircraft.

A second prototype, U-228/DR616, was produced, service tested but with no ordered placed it was scrapped at Woodley airfield in 1943.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_M.20
https://world-war-2.wikia.org/wiki/Miles_M.20
https://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.asp?aircraft_id=953
https://www.destinationsjourney.com/historical-military-photographs/miles-m-20/
Aeroplane Monthly April 1976 - p.207-211